Connect with us

Gillingham to host Dagenham & Redbridge or Leyton Orient in FA Cup First Round

News

Gillingham to host Dagenham & Redbridge or Leyton Orient in FA Cup First Round

Flickr: PhilosophyFootball

Gillingham to host Dagenham & Redbridge or Leyton Orient in FA Cup First Round

Gillingham are drawn to face Dagenham & Redbridge or Leyton Orient in the First Round of The FA Cup

Gillingham learned their first opponents in the FA Cup this season when the balls were pulled from the hat during the live draw on Monday evening.

The Gills, who were Ball 22 in the draw, were handed a home tie with their opponents still to be finalised.

Leyton Orient and Dagenham & Redbridge will face off at Brisbane Road on Tuesday night as they fight for the right to face the Gills in the next round.

The Daggers currently sit in sixth place in the National League, five points off top spot in the division. The O’s, meanwhile, are six points behind Dagenham, in 17th place.

Gills fans will be hoping for a better campaign than the last two FA Cup ‘runs’, both of which saw the Kent side crash out of the competition at the First Round stage.

Last year, Gillingham came from 2-0 down to earn a 2-2 draw at home to non-league Brackley, who then dumped the Gills out of the competition in the replay, beating them by non-league Brackley Town 4-3 after extra time.

The previous year, the Gills were knocked out early when they were thrashed 3-0 at League Two Stevenage.


FA Cup First Round Draw

Stevenage v Nantwich Town/Kettering Town
Bradford City v Chesterfield
Port Vale v Oxford United
Newport County v Walsall
Morecambe v Hartlepool United
Yeovil Town v Southend United
Peterborough United v Tranmere Rovers
Cambridge United v Sutton United
Forest Green Rovers v Macclesfield Town
AFC Fylde v Kidderminster Harriers
Luton Town v Portsmouth
Shrewsbury Town v Aldershot Town
Hereford v AFC Telford United
Guiseley v Accrington Stanley
Blackburn Rovers v Barnet
East Thurrock United/Ebbsfleet United v Doncaster Rovers
Leatherhead v Brackley Town/Billericay Town
Boreham Wood v Blackpool
Shaw Lane v Mansfield Town
Colchester United v Oxford City
Plymouth Argyle v Grimsby Town
AFC Wimbledon v Lincoln City
Rochdale v Dover Athletic/Bromley
Coventry City v Maidenhead United
Chorley/Boston United v Fleetwood Town
Carlisle United v Oldham Athletic
Notts County v Bristol Rovers
Dartford v Swindon Town
Cheltenham Town v Maidstone United/Enfield Town
Woking/Concord Rangers v Bury
Crewe Alexandra v Rotherham United
Gillingham v Dagenham & Redbridge/Leyton Orient
Hyde United v Milton Keynes Dons
Gainsborough Trinity v Slough Town
Solihull/Ossett Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Northampton Town v Scunthorpe United
Charlton Athletic v Truro City
Wigan Athletic v Crawley Town
Gateshead v Bath City/Chelmsford City
Exeter City v Heybridge Swifts

Ties to be played on the weekend of November 3-6.

To Top